2 0 0 9
:: January ::
Twilight (7.5/7.75)
ความสุขของกะทิ (เจนไวยย์ ทองดีนอก; 6.5)
Happy-Go-Lucky (UK; Mike Leigh; 8.0)
Australia (Baz Luhrmann; 7.5)
The Orphanage (Spain; 8.625)
Soi Cowboy (UK+Thailand; 6.25)
ปาฏิหาริย์์รักต่างพันธุ์ (7.75)
A Home at the End of the World (DVD; ???)
Yes Man (7.25)
High School Musical 3 (6.75)
เด็กชายแฮมเบอร์เกอร์ (หนังสั้น; TV; ศิวดล ระถี; B/B+)
:: February ::
Before Valentine (7.0)
A Moment in June (รอบ2; 8.0)
Not a New York Story (หนังสั้น; อโนชา สุวิชากรพงศ์; A-)
Full Moon (หนังสั้น; อโนชา สุวิชากรพงศ์; B)
Ghost (หนังสั้น; อโนชา สุวิชากรพงศ์; B+)
Graceland (หนังสั้น; อโนชา สุวิชากรพงศ์; B+)
ดุจ จิต ใจ Like Real Love (หนังสั้น; อโนชา สุวิชากรพงศ์; A)
Black Mirror (หนังสั้น; อโนชา สุวิชากรพงศ์; B+/A-)
Teaser: Lunch (ตัวอย่างหนังสั้น; อโนชา สุวิชากรพงศ์; A+)
The Reader (Stephen Daldry, 2008; รอบ1 รอบ2; 8.5)
The Wrestler (Darren Aronofsky, 2008; 7.75)
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (David Fincher, 2008; 7.0)
Revolutionary Road (Sam Mendes, 2008; 7.0)
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (DVD; 2004; 8.5)
:: March ::
Doubt (John Patrick Shanley, 2008; 8.25)
Slumdog Millionaire (Danny Boyle, 2008; 8.25)
Milk (Gus Van Sant, 2008; 9.0)
Watchmen (15th; Zack Snyder, 2009; 7.5)
Jeux d’enfants (21st; DVD; Yann Samuell, 2003; 7.5)
จดหมายรัก (21st; DVD; 2004; 7.25)
Moulin Rouge! (22nd; DVD; Baz Luhrmann, 2001; 7.75)
:: April ::
Little Children (3rd; DVD; Todd Field, 2006; 8.0)
ก้านกล้วย ๒ (8th; 7.5)
Last Chance Harvey (12th; 7.75)
Midnight Cowboy (14th; John Schlesinger,1969; ???)
ฟ้าใสใจชื่นบาน (16th; VCD; 6.75)
O-Negative รักออกแบบไม่ได้ (26th; DVD; 1998; 8.0)
Forever Enthralled (28th; 7.75)
A Frozen Flower (29th; 7.25/7.0)
:: May ::
กอด (12th; DVD; คงเดช จาตุรันต์รัศมี, 2008; 7.75)
Star Trek (15th; J.J Abrams, 2009; 8.5)
X-Men Origins: Wolverine (17th; Gavin Hood, 2009; 6.75)
Winged Creatures (19th; Rowan Woods, 2009; 6.25)
ม.3 ปี 4 เราัรักนาย (20th; เหมันต์ เชตมี, 2009; 7.25)
La mala educación (22th; DVD; Spain; Pedro Almodóvar, 2004; 9.0)
Hable con ella (29th; DVD; Spain; Pedro Almodóvar, 2002; 7.75/8.0)
:: กางจอ 16 คับอก คับจอ (หนังสั้นนักศึกษานิเทศศาสตร์ จุฬาฯ โชว์เคส; 31st)
What is my ART? (A)
โลกแห่งความมืด (B)
ตะเพียนริมคลอง (B)
Creep – Radiohead MV (B+)
มาห์จอง (A+)
Suck 3/2 Seed (B+)
ดูดฉันดิบดิบ (C+)
เจ้าหญิงตาลำไย (B-)
หัวใจไซด์โป้ง (B+)
ของขวัญ (B)
ของเหลวที่หลั่งจากกาย (A)
Throughgether (B+)
หนังน้ำเน่า (B)
ยอดมนุษย์ (C+)
Pause (A+)
:: June ::
Silent Wedding (11th; Romania; 2008; 7.75)
Epidemic of Laughing (13th; Vietnam; 1989; ???)
Ivan Vasilievich: Back to the Future (13th; Russia; 1973; 7.75)
Friday 12 (14th; Russia; 2009; 7.75)
:: Short Film Competition 1 (14th)
A Mate (B+)
The Last Page (B+/A-)
Andong (B)
Oh My God! (A-)
The Code (B+/A-)
Vestido (A-/A)
Made in Japan (B-)
Stealth (15th; Switzerland; Lionel Baier, 2006; 8.75/9.0)
Home (17th; France; Yann Arthus-Bertrand, 2009; 8.0)
Séraphine (27th; France; 2008; 8.5/8.625)
Le premier jour du reste de ta vie (27th; France; 2008; 8.5)
Capitaine Achab (30th; France; Philip Ramos; 7.75)
:: July ::
Step Up (TV; 7.25)
วงษ์คำเหลา (8th; หม่ำ, 2009; 6.5)
Paris, je t’aime (9th; DVD; 2006; 7.5)
นางไม้ (11th; เป็นเอก รัตนเรือง, 2009; Cannes cut; 8.5)
Up (20th; 2009; 8.5)
:: August ::
G.I.Joe: Rise of the Cobra (12th)
เทศกาลหนังสั้น ครั้งที่ 13
Clermont Ferrand shorts 1 :: (14th)
ช้างเผือก 2 :: (15th)
ช้างเผือก 4 :: (16th)
Queer Shorts :: (20th)
Siam and a Century :: (22nd)
R.D. Pestonji 3 :: (23rd)
:: September ::
Ponyo on the Cliff
Coco avant Chanel
Y tu mama tambien (24th; DVD; Mexico; Alfonso Cuaron, 2001)
Bangkok International Film Festival 2009
แผลเก่า (เชิด ทรงศรี; 2520; 8.5)
Eccentricities of a Blonde Hair Girl
Altiplano
Visitors: Jeonju Shorts (2009, A-) :-
Lost in the Mountains (Sang-soo Hong)
Koma (Naomi Kawase; A+)
Butterflies have no memories (Lav Diaz)
:: October ::
Broken Embraces (19th; Spain; Pedro Almodóvar, 2009)
Inglourious Basterds (21st; Quentin Tarantino, 2009)
:: November ::
Zift
The Rat Herb
จดหมายถึงลุงบุญมี
I Forgot the Title
Nomad’s Land
A Farewell to Hemingway 24th
The Collectress 29th
:: December ::
Looking for Eric 6th
The Age of Stupid 8th
A Christmas Carol 9th
วาทกรรมคนบาป : The Sinner’s Discourse 25th
คาราโอเกะเพลงแผ่เมตตา จุฬญาณนนท์ ศิริผล
Sorry ไกรวุฒิ จุลพงศธร
นางแอ่น : Swallow ศาสตร์ ตันเจริญ
วันฝัน : Daydream นนทวัฒน์ นำเบญจพล
Party ผีดิบ พิชชานันท์ เลาหะพรสวรรค์
หลุมอากาศ : Turbulence วิชาติ สมแก้ว
Pure ชัยศิริ จิวะรังสรรค์
M&N นฆ ปักษนาวิน
เธอกล่าว, ที่เขากระซิบ วิวัฒน์ เลิศวิวัฒน์วงศา (ทมยันตี, ดา ตอร์ปีโด, and another one)
ดินแดนแห่งความรักชั่วนิรันดร์ : Belongingness and Love Needs อรรถวุฒิ บุญยวง
เพราะที่นั่นไม่มีใครรอฉันอยู่ วิรัส ยั่งยืน (โลกร้อน?)
(ไม่มีชื่อ) สันติภาพ อินกองงาม
Sherlock Holmes 26th
:: Enero ::
I give my first love to you 8th
บังเอิญ…รักไม่สิ้นสุด 19th
:: Febrero ::
Brothers 5th I’ve seen the end of war…
ด้วยรักคือรัก (13th; ม.จ.ทิพยฉัตร ฉัตรชัย, 2528; พี่ปุ๊+พี่เบิร์ด) โฆษณาพี่ปุ๊มากมาย แต่เราก็ชอบ ❤
Air Doll (22nd; @Lido; Hirozaku Koreeda, 2009) น้ำตาท่วมจอ แต่ไม่ถึงดวงดาว
Julie & Julia (23rd; @Paragon; Nora Ephron, 2009) รู้สึกอบอุ่น เกือบถึงขึ้นแรงบันดาลใจ
ดรีมทีม (27th; เรียว กิตติกร, 2551) สนุกดีีครับ ตรงไปตรงมา
ใคร…ในห้อง (27th; @ซุ่นเอง)ชอบความสดของบท การจัดสีจัดแสงจัดฉากการตัดต่อ ถึงแม้หนังอาจจะไปไม่ถึงที่สุด
:: Marzo ::
Kung Fu Panda (10th, 11th; DVD)
โนบิตะท่องแดนญี่ปุ่นโบราณ (13th; VCD)
โนบิตะท่องแดนเวทมนตร์ original (13th; VCD)
ไดโนเสาร์ของโนบิตะ original (14th;VCD)
บ้านฉัน…ตลกไว้ก่อน (พ่อสอนไว้) (18th)
นาคปรก (30th; MBK; ชอบ)
:: Abril ::
Alice in Wonderland (2nd; IMAX) ชอบเนื้อเรื่อง ต้นฉบับมากกก ไม่เคยอ่านหรือดูมาก่อน
บิ๊กบอย (มณฑล) โปรดักชั่นไม่ถึง แต่โดยรวมใช้ได้
ด้วยรัก (สายใจ พิมพ์ทอง) กรี๊ด ฉันมาดูหนังพ.ศ.ไหนกันนี่ กำกับได้เกินบรรยาย
9วัด (21; )
Diarios de motocicleta (27; Walter Salles, 2004; DVD)
:: Mayo ::
El cielo dividio (14; Julián Hernández, 2006; DVD)
Alexander (23; Oliver Stone, 2005; DVD)
Babel (23; Alejandro González Iñárritu, 2006; DVD)
La pianiste (24; Michael Haneke, 2001; DVD) แม่งโรคจิต ทำฝันประหลาด
Pol Pot: a history of the genocide (28; Siem Reab, Cambodge; Projector)
:: Junio ::
The Graduate (12-13 GMT ±xx:xx; TG794; w/o subtitles) a classic
High School Musical (21-22; for discuss group’s skit @Brewster)
Click (2006; 25) ชอบอยู่นะ
A Walk to Remember (2002; 26) ซึ้งดี
:: Julio ::
Stand and Deliver (1989?; 2)
The Blind Side (2009; 9)
The Ramen Girl (2008; Robert Allan Ackerman; 16)
Toy Story 3 (2010; 17 @regal cinema)
The Shawshank Redemption (Frank Darabont, 1994; 22)
Mala Noche (Gus Van Sant, 1985; 25)
Inception (Christopher Nolan, 2010; 26)
:: Agosto ::
Cast Away (Robert Zemeckis, 2000; 5)
21 (Robert Luketic, 2008; Ben Mezrich; 12)
The Perfect Score (2004; 19) MTV SAT
The Proposal (2009; 28)
Scent of a Woman (1992; 29)
Bourne Ultimatum (2006; 30) se usan técnicas muy interesante
Schindler’s List (Steven Spielberg, 1993; 31)
:: Septiembre ::
Anna and the King (Andy Tennant, 1999; 2)
Cinema Paradiso (1989; 3)
แสงศตวรรษ (รอบสาม; อภิชาติพงศ์ วีระเศรษฐกุล, 2549; 7)
Volver (Pedro Almodóvar, 2006; 25)
:: Octubre ::
Departures (Yôjirô Takita, 2008; 1)
Chungking Express (Wong Kar Wai, 1994; 9)
13th Warrior (Intro…; 21)
อำแดงเหมือนกับนายริด (เชิด ทรงศรี, 2537; 23)
:: Noviembre ::
Let the Right One In (Tomas Alfredson, 2008; 11; dubbed in English)
La Vie en Rose (Olivier Dahan, 2007; 13) nice non-chronological narrative; non, je ne regrette rien; boxing scene was fabulous
The Bridges of Madison County (Clint Eastwood, 1995; 16) how delicate and real…
Salt (Philip Noyce, 2010; 18, on the bus to NYC) ก็สนุกดี แต่จะหักมุมไปไหนครับ
Schooling the World: The White Man’s Last Burden (23) nothing new
Queer as Folk. Season 1: Ep 1-13. (1999-2000; Tue 22-Thu 24) guilty pleasure
:: Diciembre ::
No mires para abajo (2008; Sat 4) beautiful bodies and imageries
มั่นใจว่าคนไทยเกิน ๑ ล้านคนเกลียดเมธาวี (นวพล ธำรงรัตนฤทธิ์, 2553; 4) เจ็บมากๆ
Gladiator (Ridley Scott, 2000; 4) Epic. Great production.
Before Sunrise (Richard Linklater, 1995; 12) some scenes quite magical and reminiscent… good script and characterization
Restrepo (Tim Hetherington, Sebastian Junger, 2010; 13) good doc, too bad i fell asleep and woke up nauseatic; the looking at the camera at the end is great, and the whole sequence at the rock avalanche is worth seeing how the soldiers react to war
Queer as Folk. Season 1 Ep 14. (2000; 13-14) poor script, but anyway dr david stole my heart… the theque scene with brian and mikey is quite awesome
Before Sunset (Richard Linklater, 2004; 16) memorable, wanna watch again someday; less structured, more subtle and real, and better than before sunrise even with less storyline and witty dialogue
The Notebook (Nick Cassavetes, 2004; 17) i cried but it’s just that i wanted to cry, nothing special
Shelter (Jonah Markowitz, 2007; 18?) commonplace
Happy Together (2nd time, 20?)
Orlando (Sally Potter, 1992; 26?) beautiful ชอบการแบ่งหนังเป็นภาคๆ แบบนี้จัง ดูมีประเด็น อ่านนิยายเพลินกว่าแต่หนังก็สวยมากกกก ไม่น่าเบื่อเลย
I Don’t Want to Sleep Alone (Tsai Ming-Liang, 2006; 28?) my first experience with tsai… poignant, poetic, but winter dawn was better at stony point… should have watched it in a theater…
4th week of winter term (Jan 3-9)
Queer As Folk. Season 1 Ep 15-21. (2000; 3-6) a good one; liked the very ending; loved david
The Ground Truth (Patricia Foulkrod, 2006; 7; for Voices in Conflict) slept through it; the plush seat was very warm
5th week of winter term (Jan 10-16)
La chinoise (Jean-Luc Godard, 1967; 14) เก๋ากว่านี้ไม่มีอีกแล้ว; ไม่ได้ดึงดูดใจมากแต่ดึงเราไว้ได้จนจบ; love the tale of the egyptian language and marxism; the last mouvement du film is intellectually engaging…
Lawrence of Arabia (David Lean, 1962; 16) 3h45min long but some good stuff; incredible production; interesting cinematography; memorable actings; great delving into Lawrence’s fall
6th week of winter term (Jan 17-23)
Mamma Mia! (Phyllida Lloyd, 2008; 23) Aphrodite held me spellbound :0D; Meryl Streep stole the scene!
(500) Days of Summer (Marc Webb, 2009; 25) omg i LOVE this movie! not that much, but just right. not a love story; just a boy meets girl story.
7th week of the winter term (Jan 24 – 30)
The Fountainhead (King Vidor, Ayn Rand, Gary Cooper, 1949; 25, 27) a convincing example of Rand’s Objectivism
8th week of winter term (Jan 31 – Feb 7)
Waking Life (Richard Linklater, 2001; 30,31) a fantastic film-dream
“life is not a dream, beware! and beware! and beware!
[but] the iguana will bite those who do not dream” said lorca
The Devil Wears Prada (David Frankel, 2006; 3 on bus) not bad; celurean’s trickle down speech was enlightening; like how it ended, both women smiling
Ferris Bueller’s Day Off (John Hughes, 1986; 3 on bus) a kind-of-witty spin; cool editing; like the kiss at the end: “he’s gonna marry me!” ha!
Step Up 2 The Streets (Jon Chu, 2008; 6) nice one; i don’t mind the script; the dance and the street-like production carried me through
Bourne Supremacy (Paul Greengrass, 2004; 7 on bus) great score; like his touring the cities; the suspense and action are okay
Back from Long Winter Weekend (Feb 😎
The Tillman Story (Amir Bar-Lev, 2010; 12) this is what a documentary is for: the truth … piercing insight … strong characters to be looked up to
The Social Network (David Fincher, 2010; 21)
Le scaphandre et le papillon (Julian Schnabel, 2007; 23)
Persepolis (Vincent Paronnaud, Marjane Satrapi, 2007; 24) Tehran 1979 เรื่องเศร้า เข้าสถานการณ์ปัจจุบัน
Das Leben der Anderen (Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck, 2006; 2627) simply the best film I’ve seen since Cinema Paradiso
El secreto de sus ojos (Juan José Campanella, 2009; 3)
ใส่ความเห็น