-Proudly serving schools football since 1974-
Merseyside County Schools Football Association is about a great deal more than just playing the game of football. We have it as our prime aim to guide the development, character and personality of all of our young people and their football skills through playing the wonderful game.
Bob Downing, MCSFA Chairman 2012–18
MCSFA proudly boasts a number of high-profile past professional players from within its ranks:
Robbie Fowler; Steven Gerrard; Leighton Baines; Tony Hibbert; Jodie Taylor; Toni Duggan; Alex Greenwood; Nikita Parris
Merseyside u19 Boys
ESFA National – 1981, 1986, 1992
ESFA Region II – 1976, 1977 (shared), 1981, 1982, 1984, 1986, 1992
Northern Counties – 1994
Merseyside u18 Boys
ESFA National – 2005 (shared), 2006
Northern Counties – 2006, 2013, 2018
Merseyside u16 Boys
ESFA National – 1983, 1990, 2001; 2023
Northern Counties – 2002, 2019; 2023
Merseyside u15 Boys
Northern Counties – 1978 (shared), 1982, 1983, 1984, 1988, 1990, 1993
Merseyside u14 Boys
ESFA National – 1983; 1990; 2001; 2012, 2013, 2015, 2018, 2019; 2024
Northern Counties – 2002; 2018; 2019; 2023
Merseyside u16 Girls
ESFA National – 2002, 2004, 2005 (shared)
Northern Counties – 1999, 2002, 2004 (shared), 2006, 2009, 2010
Merseyside u14 Girls
Northern Counties West League Winners – 2023
Associations
ESFA u15 Trophy – Liverpool 1918, 1921, 1937, 1948 (shared), 1951, 1954, 1956, 1957, 1967, 1969, 1970, 1973, 1976, 1993, 1997, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2014; Huyton 1971; St Helens 1989; Wirral 2017, 2022
ESFA u14 Girls – Knowsley St Helens 2022
ESFA u13 – Liverpool 2012, 2016, 2018; Sefton (2022)
ESFA u12 9-a-side – Wirral 2022
ESFA u12 9-a-side girls – Liverpool 2022
ESFA u11 9-a-side – Liverpool 1994, 2003, 2010, 2011, 2022; Wirral 1995, 2004
SCHOOLS
ESFA u11 7-a-side – Farnborough (Southport) 2002
ESFA u11 7-a-side Girls – St Paul’s (Liverpool) 2007, 2008 (shared)
ESFA u11 7-a-side Small Schools – Corpus Christi (St Helens) 2002; St John Bosco (Maghull) 2004; St Aidan’s (St Helens) 2012
ESFA u12 5-a-side – St Benedict’s (Wirral) shared 1993; Mosslands (Wirral) 2006
ESFA u12 5-a-side Girls – All Saints (Knowsley) 2001; Rainford (St Helens) 2008
ESFA u12 9-a-side Schools’ Cup – Arch Beck (Liverpool) 2009; Card Heenan (Liverpool) 2011, 2013
ESFA u12 9-a-side Schools’ B Team Cup – SFX (Liverpool) 2014; Stanley (Southport) 2015; Card Heenan 2019
ESFA u13 9-a-side Schools’ Cup – Arch Beck (Liverpool) 2005, 2010; Card Heenan (Liverpool) 2011
ESFA u13 9-a-side Schools’ B Team Cup – Stanley (Southport) 2016
ESFA u13 9-a-side Schools’ Cup for Girls – Chesterfield (Crosby) 2017
ESFA u14 Schools’ Cup – SFX (Liverpool) 2003; Card Heenan (Liverpool) 2004, 2012, 2015; Calday (2022)
ESFA u14 Schools’ B Team Cup – Card Heenan (Liverpool) 2016, 2019
ESFA u15 Schools’ Cup – Card Heenan (Liverpool) 2014; SFX (Liverpool) 2017, 2018; Formby (2022)
ESFA u15 Schools’ B Team Cup – Card Heenan (Liverpool) 2016, 2017
ESFA u15 Small Schools – Stanley (Southport) 2014; De La Salle (Liverpool) 2019
ESFA u15 Specialist Schools’ Cup for Girls – Arch Beck (Liverpool) 2006
ESFA u15 Schools’ Cup for Girls – St Julie’s (Liverpool) 2010
ESFA u16 Schools’ Cup – Campion (Liverpool) 1990; De La Salle (Liverpool) 1991; Card Heenan (Liverpool) shared 1995; Blue Coat (Liverpool) 1998; SFX (Liverpool) 2014; West Derby (Liverpool) 2012, 2015; Calday Grange (Wirral) 2018
ESFA u16 Schools’ Cup for Girls – Notre Dame (Liverpool) 2004
ESFA u18 Schools’ Cup for Girls – St Julie’s (Liverpool) 2012
ESFA u19 Schools/Colleges Cup – Blue Coat (Liverpool) 1987
UNDER-18
1974-75 G Mears (Salesian); T Wheeldon (De La Salle)
1977-78 O Brown (Salesian)
1979-80 R Burke (De La Salle); M Cook (SFX)
1980-81 M Leonard (Parr HS)
1981-82 R Sturgeon (KGV); P Nugent (Birkenhead Inst)
1982-83 P Conning (Halewood); R Griffiths (Range)
1983-84 S Hall (Deyes)
1984-85 S Hall (Deyes); A Sunter (Blue Coat)
1985-86 A Sunter (Blue Coat)
1986-87 I Brady (De La Salle)
1988-89 I Buckley (Savio)
1992-93 S Carberry (De La Salle)
1999-00 J Potter (Blue Coat)
2001-02 G Black (Range)
2006-07 M Deakin (SFX)
2007-08 T Grice (Liverpool City Comm Coll)
2008-09 J Baptista (Liverpool City Comm Coll)
2009-10 J Hart (Mosslands)
2010-11 J Hart (Mosslands)
2012-13 R Gilroy (Sacred Heart); J Owen (Rainhill)
2013-14 Dominic McGiveron (Maricourt)
2023-24 Deacon Smalley (FEFA)
UNDER-15 BOYS
1974-75 J May (North Sefton); R Ranson (St Helens)
1976-77 T Caton (Kirkby)
1977-78 T Caton (Kirkby); A Lee (Liverpool); D Kelly (Liverpool)
1981-82 I Fairbrother (North Sefton); M Seagraves (Bootle & Dist); R Gordon (Liverpool)
1982-83 N Rimmer (North Sefton); D O’Brien (Bootle & Dist)
1983-84 J Jeffers (Liverpool); P Reddington (Liverpool)
1986-87 J Murray (Liverpool); S McVey (Sefton)
1987-88 D Christian (Liverpool)
1992-93 J Cassidy (Liverpool / National School)
1993-94 M Branch (Liverpool / National School); T Culshaw (Liverpool / National School); J O’Toole (Sefton / National School)
1994-95 M Ball (Sefton / National School); M O’Brien (Liverpool)
1995-96 F Jeffers (Liverpool / National School); P Taylor (Wirral)
1996-97 P Taylor (Wirral); C O’Brien (Liverpool); R Wright (Sefton / National School)
1997-98 C O’Brien Capt (Liverpool); P Crookes (Liverpool); P Clarke (Sefton / National School)
UNDER-15 GIRLS
2010-11 A Porshke (West Kirby)
2012-13 Z Tynan (Calderstones)
2013-14 E Hannah (Fazakerley)