Ouseburn Schools’ Trust (with their artists in residence)
Benton Park Primary Whole school arts week: Haydon Brige Film Company
Cragside Primary Y4 Y5 Alison Ashton: Textile hangings
Chillingham, Road P Y5 David Pyrke: Ceramic mural of Heaton Main Mine
Christchurch Primary Y4 Ken Patterson: Mosaic of shaft & Heaton Main Mine
Hotspur Primary Y4 David Pyrke: Ceramic mural
Ravenswood Primary Y4 Rachel Gretton: Fused glass work
West Jesmond Primary Y6 Alison Ashton: Textile Hanging
Heaton Manor School Y8 Jed Grimes: Songwriting
1200 children received free history books (funded by Heaton Ward Funds and written by Les Turnbull) and enjoyed a special assembly.
430 children worked directly with artists in residence creating a piece of artwork.
Plus
St Catherines RC Prim Y5 Keith Barret: Chestnut Sculpture, Fred Phethean: Rap
St Teresa’s Primary Y6 Tessa Green and Ellen Phethean: Time Tunnel audio/film
Artists, Musicians, Fim Makers & Photographers
Lantern-makers: Louise Bradley, Kate Hancock, Alison Ashton, Tessa Green, Ken Patterson. Film design: Simon Auton, Andy Frith, Alison Ashton
Musicians: Appletwig Songbook, Bethany Ellen Coyle, Jed Grimes, Johnny Handle, Bennie Graham, Gareth Davies Jones, Pete Sagar, Dr Socrates, She Shanties, Ribbon Road, Backworth Brass Band, 3 Maras, Kevin Brown, Andrew Scott, Ken Patterson and Richard Scott, Cadet Sergeant Minjei Li, David Oliver, Bridget Enever.
Film Makers: Peter Dillon, Tessa Green, James MacDonald. Kyle Donnelly, Sarah Hibbert, Lauren Byrne, Michael Booth, Magenta Sharp, Richard Hewitson, Glenn Dixon, Faye Carr Wilson.
Photographers: Chris Jackson, Sarah Hibbert, Ian Ground & Kyle Donnelly.
Actors: Pauline Moriarty, Brennan Healy, Tony Neilson, Chris Connel. Thomas Potts, Edie Frith, Charlie Hardwick, Joseph Allott, Joseph Baines, Finlay Brown, Lucas McMichan and Rhys Mc Michan.
Storytellers: Chris Bostock, Malcolm Green, Pat Renton, and Pascale Konym.
Venues
Mining Institue with thanks to Simon Brooks and Jennifer Hillyard
People’s Theatre with thanks to Anne Cater
Northern Stage with thanks to Jonathan Bailey
Cumberland Arms with thanks to Jo and her bar team
Chillingham Pub (a Bit Crack)
The Corner House (Heaton History Group Lectures)
Arts and Cultural Organisations
4 Corners Music Network working with:
Heaton History Group
Heaton Churches Together: the eight churches of Heaton centred on the site of the disaster St Teresa’s RC Church also including St Peter’s Wallsend where the majority the miners were buried. With special thanks to Father Michael Hickey.
High Heaton Library
Woodlands Community Centre
Heaton Park Rangers and Friends of Heaton Park
The Spinney Residents Group
Heaton Manor- Northumbria Army Cadet Force
Byker and Heaton Community Police
St Teresa’s Girl Guides
A Bit Crack Story Tellers with thanks to Chris Bostock for MCing the Lantern Events
Haltwhistle Film Company
Northumbria University Film Making Course
Gardener Jo Butler
The Armstrong Allotment’s Committee
Jill Bennison Associates Ltd
Tony henderson at the Journal and Evening Chronical
The Catholic Times
North Heaton Ward, South Heaton Ward, Ouseburn Ward, Dene Ward and their councillors
Hexham Morris
Festival Appearances
Heaton Festival
Ouseburn Festival
Heaton Main Suite Choirs & Band Performers:
Heaton Voices
Joy Alexander
Victoria Bainbridge
Lesley Barron
Helen Blades
Sally Cooper
Joan Fagan
Christine Glazzard
Jill Haywood
Peta Hemmings
Katie Horsfield
Gill Hubbold
Megs Johnson
Anne Marron
Ann McNulty
Catherine McNulty
Jane Mulholland
Jacky Price
Katy Pursglove
Eleanor Rickard
Hannah Stapley
Hilary Temperley
Gwen Williams
Gail Young
Nita Graeme
Victoria Bainbridge
Gillian Borwick
Judith Bremner
Mary Crane
Teresa Driscoll
Sarah Fletcher
Maureen Foster
Sue Harding-S
Jennifer Hillyard
Caroline Hoile
Wendy Holland
Marie Hughes
Lorna Kerr
Rachel Marsh
Susan Messham
Margaret Mound
Helen Murrell
Liz Pavey
Charlie Pears-W
Lib Rickard
Val Yde
Alastair Beattie
Pat Bell
Carol Bird
Matt Chase
Rob Denison
Jenny Hales-Owen
Christine Lowe
Dawn McKenna
David Shepherd
Mike Smith
Jane Young
David Wells
Gavin Dudley
Mike Groombridge
Ian Ground
Dave Harrop
Tim McElwaine
John McNulty
Duncan Nicholson
Andy Seagroatt
Ian Thompson
Flotsam
Joanne Adamczyk
Andrea Armstrong
Áine Beldon
Sam Beldon
Sheila Bone
Nick Cavanagh
Jackie Croft
Ella Fearon
Helen Gorsky
Campbell Grant
Ruth Grant
Helen Harvey
Carmel Hattam
Loraine Hill
Helen Lawson-Perfect
Oliver Milne
David Patrick
Judy Riseborough
Hannah Shaw
Teresa Strachan
Jo Thornton
Rachel Thurlow
Lizzie Wake
Meryl Wakeman
Liffy Wood
Swing Bridge Singers
Eliza Adamczyk-Hedley
Hanin Barghouti
Ben Byers
Erin Carlson
Philip Christian
Bella Dalliston
Alastair Davey
Etta Faraday-Smith
Emma Hall
Emily Hogg
Adele Irimiea
Merry James
Reuben James
Phoebe Macindoe
Isaac Marchant
Rose McKean
Órla Miller
Katherine Milton
Layla Patrick
Alice Rudge
Stacey Simpson
Tabitha Topping
Sam Trevelyan
Sue Trevelyan
Joanna Ward
Lydia Wheeler
Isobel Wilkinson
Chillingham Rd Primary School
Emily Bennett
Layla Booth
Iona Brooks
Grace Clark
Macy Dunn
Elin Gordon
Hiven Karim
Erin Keiller
Liam McEvoy
Drew McNally
Harriet Nicol
Max Sinclair
Katie Studholme
Isabel Todd
Yasmin Vieira
Sarah Wheatley
Joel Wilkinson
Lauren Wilkinson
Lily Wood
St Augustine’s Primary School
Erin Anderson
Holly Birkbeck
Tegan Cairnes
Tom Connelly
Karalei Dixon
Olivia Eglon
Chelsea Forster
Hannah Horsley
Olivia Harwood
Olivia Houghton
Ruby Houston
Abbey Joynes
Ngoni Mabvute
Titi Mabvute
Ellie Miller
Hannah Mountford
Beth Murray
James Parkin
Adam Pryde
Abbie Ramsay
Tilly Reed
Rhaina Robin
Emilia Robson
Paris Smith
Millie Tunstall
Mia Walker
Katie Watson
Hollie Widdrington
Jack Wilson
Hexham Village Band
Helen Adamson
Catherine Bartley
Keith Buchanan
Rachel Buchanan
Melanie Chadwick
John Cobb
Liz Conway
Emily Coulthard
Ian Dunmuir
Helen Elliott
Sarah Elliott
Tim Elliott
Lee Emsley
Bridget Enever
Bruce Ferguson
Marilyn Framrose
Colin Gallagher
Malcolm Gentry
Penny Grennan
Ken Hooker
Wendy Howe
Liz Hughan
Dave Hutchinson
Lorna Kemp
Sarah Kemp
Rose Lewis
Bob Manning
Jane Norris
David Oliver
Stuart Raistrick
Hazel Rose
Helen Slater
Maxine Tomney
Sue Vaughan
David Venus
Patsy Walsh
Meze Mundo
Noel Armstrong
Josie Bennigton
Julia del Nelvo
Julie Dolton
Gavin Dudley
John Edwards
Marion Farmer
Sue Milne
Tom Moody
Tenth Avenue Band
Dave Cullingford
Bob Giddings
Lionel Hehir
Kate Hinton
Willy Houwen
Sue Hurrell
Janet Longbottom
Alan O’Neill
Emma Scott
Mike Soanes
Chillingham Road Band
Rob Bailey
Alisha Farrah
Paul Fletcher
Isaac Fuller
Eden Fuller
Heather Holmes
Kate Hancock
Andrea Hayes
Dave Henery
Hilary England
Robert Henery
Tom Henery
Lauren-Rose Herring
Don Horrell,
Joe Horrell
Lauren Hulme
Nathan Hulme
Matthew Keiller
Bethan Keiller
Peter Thomson
Gerry Tomlinson