During the inquest we issued updates on witnesses being called throughout the course as often as we were able to!
…………………………………………………….
Please Note:
If ‘(Rule 37)’ appears after the name of a Witness or if the Witnesses name appears below this it means that the Witness will not attend the Inquest but that his/her statement will or may be read out in Court under the provisions of Rule 37 Coroners Rules 1984.
Was scheduled: Wednesday 4th November to Tuesday 15th December 2009
The following is a copy of the current list as provided to a family representative on 11th November 2009. Download Original (pdf file) >
DAYS 1 – 2
1. CLARISSA POWELL – MOTHER OF THE DECEASED
2. JUDITH ANN POWELL – SISTER OF THE DECEASED
3. ERNEST WALTERS – PARTNER OF JUDITH ANN POWELL
DAY 3
4. SHARON REBECCA POWELL – SISTER OF THE DECEASED
5. DELBERT MINTO – FRIEND OF SHARON REBECCA POWELL
6. MARICA WILLIAMS – PARTNER OF THE DECEASED
DAYS 4 – 5
CIVILIAN WITNESSES REMOVED AT THE REQUEST OF THE COURT
DAYS 6 – 7
CIVILIAN WITNESSES REMOVED AT THE REQUEST OF THE COURT
DAY 8
21. TRACEY WILLIAMS – CUSTODY OFFICE ASSISTANT
22. ADRIAN CARL BEDDOW PARAMEDIC – WEST MIDLANDS AMBULANCE SERVICE
23. PETER THOMAS HEMUS PARAMEDIC – WEST MIDLANDS AMBULANCE SERVICE
24. DR KAREN MEIRWEN PARRY – CITY HOSPITAL
25. CRAIG GERRARD KELFORD [RULE 37] – FUNERAL SERVICES ASSISTANT
26. JORDAN RHYS [RULE 37] – FUNERAL DIRECTOR
27. YVONNE PARSONS [RULE 37] – MANAGER, BIRMINGHAM CENTRAL MORTUARY
DAYS 9 – 10
28. ROBERT PATON [RULE 37] – MR POWELL’S EMPLOYER
29. DR PREMA GOPAL IYENGAR – GP
30. BALBINDER SINGH – PRIME CARE SHIFT MANAGER
31. DR SARMAN BAPODRA – PRIME CARE
32. ANN BRIDGE NURSE – PRIME CARE
33. DR KAMALJIT SINGH GP – PRIME CARE
34. DR AMARJIT KANDOLA GP – PRIME CARE
35. DR TOW CHIAM GP – PRIME CARE
36. DR GEORGE ANDREW GEORGIOU – CONSULTANT PSYCHIATRIST
DAYS 11 – 12
37. DR SHORROCK – PATHOLOGIST
38. DR BOUCH – PATHOLOGIST
39. PROFESSOR CRANE – PATHOLOGIST
40. DR ACLAND – PATHOLOGIST
41. DR LAYTON – HAEMATOLOGIST
42. PROFESSOR LUCAS – PATHOLOGIST
43. ALEXANDER RICHARD ALLEN [RULE 37] – FORENSIC CHEMIST
44. PROFESSOR HUGH MONTGOMERY
DAYS 13 – 19
45. LEANNE TYMOSCUK – COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER WEST MIDLANDS POLICE
46. PC TIMOTHY LEWIS – WEST MIDLANDS POLICE
47. PC DAVID HADLEY – WEST MIDLANDS POLICE
48. PS CHRISTOPHER WILSON – WEST MIDLANDS POLICE
49. PC NIGEL HACKETT – WEST MIDLANDS POLICE
50. PC STEVEN HOLLYMAN – WEST MIDLANDS POLICE
51. PC LUKE GILL – WEST MIDLANDS POLICE
52. PC LEE HOWARD – WEST MIDLANDS POLICE
53. PC BERNARD HEDDERMAN – WEST MIDLANDS POLICE
54. PC RUSSELL TRINGHAM – WEST MIDLANDS POLICE
55. PC ANDREW EDWARDS – WEST MIDLANDS POLICE
56. PC CATHERINE MORGAN (RUMBELOW) – WEST MIDLANDS POLICE
57. PC ANDREW BARRETT – POLICE TRAINER
58. HENRY IAN HARVEY – SUPERVISOR OF SPECIALIST TRAINING
59. PETER RYAN BOATMAN – ADVISER IN CONFLICT MANAGEMENT
60. PS DAVID WILLIAMS – WEST MIDLANDS POLICE
61. POLICE INSPECTOR ANTHONY GUEST – WEST MIDLANDS POLICE
DAYS 20 – 21
62. PS CHRISTOPHER WILSON – RECALL
63. PC ANDREW EDWARDS – RECALL
64. PC NIGEL HACKETT – RECALL
65. PC RUSSELL TRINGHAM – RECALL
66. PC LEE HOWARD – RECALL
67. PC LUKE GILL – RECALL
DAYS 22 – 24
68. PROFESSOR FRENCH
69. PC KATHERINE ALLEN – WEST MIDLANDS POLICE
70. PC NIGEL HACKETT – RECALL
71. PC ANDREW EDWARDS – RECALL
72. PC RUSSELL TRINGHAM – RECALL
73. PC LEE HOWARD – RECALL
74. PC LUKE GILL – RECALL
75. PS DAVID WILLIAMS – RECALL
DAY 25
76. DCI MANDERVILLE – NORTHAMPSHIRE POLICE